Pairs Championships Results & Participants

5th EUROPEAN OPEN PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP
Salsomaggiore, Italy • 17 - 19 March 1989
Click title to visit the championships' official site
 

Results & Participants

Rank Open series Nationality Result
1 LESNIEWSKI Marcin PRZYBORA Tomasz   POL-POL   57.47
2 ASTORE Giancarlo LANZAROTTI Massimo   ITA-ITA   56.69
3 BUCHLEV Nedju ENGEL Berthold   GER-GER   56.49
4 MARTENS Krzysztof SZYMANOWSKI Marek   POL-POL   56.34
5 MACSKASY Gabor SZILAGYI Laszlo   HUN-HUN   56.22
6 KLUKOWSKI Julian MOSZCZYNSKI Krzysztof   POL-POL   56.16
7 KOWALSKI Apolinary STADNICKI Leslaw   POL-POL   56.06
8 NIEMEIJER Chris VAN DER ZWAN Arie   NED-NED   55.97
9 CHEMLA Paul PERRON Michel   FRA-FRA   55.83
10 BERGER Heinrich JADALI Qumars   AUT-AUT   55.29
11 BOLAND Rory SENIOR Brian   IRL-ENG   54.96
12 SAINTE MARIE Thierry De STOPPA Jean-Louis   FRA-FRA   54.73
13 GWINNER Hans-Herman KOLLING Gordon   GER-GER   54.69
14 ROMANSKI Jacek TUSZYNSKI Piotr   POL-POL   54.59
15 AROIX Jean-Luc PLANCADE Jean-Claude   FRA-FRA   54.45
16 HELNESS Tor UGGERUD Ivar   NOR-NOR   54.32
17 BOCCHI Norberto MORTAROTTI Andrea   ITA-ITA   54.18
18 JANSMA Jan VAN WEL Rob   NED-NED   53.97
19 VAN OPPEN Carol REBATTU Max   NED-NED   53.79
20 DUBOIN Giorgio FERRARO Guido   ITA-ITA   53.62
21 DESROUSSEAUX Gerard HERTZ Alain   FRA-FRA   53.48
22 GAL Peter SZAPPANOS Geza   HUN-HUN   53.23
23 LEVY Alain MOUIEL Herve   FRA-FRA   53.20
24 RUTKOWSKI Artur ZANISLAK Skanek   POL-POL   53.14
25 DELMOULY Claude ROUDINESCO Jean-Marc   FRA-FRA   52.83
26 DECHELETTE Nicholas MARLIER Jean-Louis   FRA-FRA   52.76
- KOLTAI Gabor MAGYAR Peter   HUN-HUN   52.76
28 HOYLAND Sam Inge HOYLAND Sven Olai   NOR-NOR   52.57
29 COHEN Dani LEVIT Yeshayahu   ISR-ISR   52.30
30 UNGER Gavriel WODNIANSKY Alexander   AUT-AUT   52.12
31 KLUMPP Herbert SCHWERDT Christian   GER-GER   52.09
32 MARIMON Francisco PUIG DORIA Evelio   ESP-ESP   52.07
33 CAMERINI Ivan PATTACINI Maurizio   ITA-ITA   52.04
34 LECA Bernard MOUTTET Patrick   FRA-FRA   51.96
35 GOLFARELLI Solimei Vittorio LEONARDI Alberto   LIE-ITA   51.91
36 NIEDZIELSKI Pawel TURANT Witold   POL-POL   51.67
37 SILVERSTONE Jack WHITTAKER Willie   SCO-SCO   51.63
38 CHEVALLEY Ginette WILLARD Sylvie   FRA-FRA   51.55
39 BALICKI Cezary ZMUDZINSKI Adam   POL-POL   51.48
40 GHESTEM Pierre LEFLON Marcel   FRA-FRA   51.35
41 ATTANASIO Dario FAILLA Giuseppe   ITA-ITA   51.34
42 ESCUDE Manuel VENTIN Juan Carlos   ESP-ESP   51.16
43 COENRAETS Philippe ENGEL Zvi   BEL-BEL   51.13
44 ABECASSIS Michel CRONIER Philippe   FRA-FRA   50.97
45 MARCZYKIEWICZ Andrzej WALA Wlodzimierz   POL-POL   50.94
46 KUBAK Fritz SEIDEL Tilmann   AUT-AUT   50.57
47 TAMMENS Kees VERGOED Hans   NED-NED   50.48
48 LALOV - TSANOV -   BUL-BUL   50.44
49 BABSCH Andreas KIRNER Maria   AUT-AUT   50.13
50 CHMELIK Neklan PAWLIK Andreas   GER-GER   50.12
51 FABRITIUS Joakim HARJUNEN Klaus   FIN-FIN   50.05
52 KRAL Franz LEITNER Peter   AUT-AUT   49.99
53 BUI MINH Duc CATZEFLIS Georges   SUI-SUI   49.93
54 LEBEL Michel REIPLINGER Robert   FRA-FRA   49.74
55 MULLER David THORNTON Phil   ENG-ENG   49.56
56 LEINO Matti NIEMINEN Mikko   FIN-FIN   49.48
57 PUCZYNSKI Mariusz PUCZYNSKI Tomasz   POL-POL   49.33
58 KWIECIEN Michal WOJCICKI Marek   POL-POL   49.28
59 FEICHTINGER Kurt STRAFNER Michael   AUT-AUT   49.19
60 HUDSON Rosemary PERKINS Mike   ENG-GBR   48.99
61 HENRI Jacques SILBERWASSER Roger   BEL-BEL   48.84
62 BUONO Nicola Del NUNES Claudio   ITA-ITA   48.69
63 DORVAROARS. - SIGURBJANAR. -   ISL-ISL   48.65
64 FARAHAT James RENOUARD Jean-Claude   FRA-FRA   48.55
65 AUJALEU Maurice LEVY-FORGES Georges   FRA-FRA   48.42
66 HELLEMANN Henning VOLL Roar   NOR-NOR   48.25
67 FRIEDMAN - RAND Nissan   ISR-ISR   48.01
68 JOHNSEN Sverre STOKKELAND Ausmund   NOR-NOR   48.00
69 CECERE Amedeo MASOERO Franco   ITA-ITA   47.99
70 FISCHER Doris WEIGKRICHT Terry   AUT-AUT   47.98
71 CASANA - SANNA -   MAR-MAR   47.96
72 LINCZMAYER Lajos NIKOLITS Tamas   HUN-HUN   47.87
73 LEUFKENS Enri WESTRA Berry   NED-NED   47.79
74 SKIERSOBOLSKI - TINTNER Leon   FRA-FRA   47.69
75 BONEV Ivan Tanev TANEV Ivan   BUL-BUL   47.53
76 HOCHZEIT Michael LANDAU Daniel   ISR-AUT   47.44
77 LASZUK - RALKO Tadeusz   POL-POL   47.32
78 BITSCHENE Jochen LUDEWIG Bernard   GER-GER   47.25
79 MOSCA Carlo VISENTIN Remo   ITA-ITA   47.12
80 HAUKSSON Bragi SIGURDSSON S   ISL-ISL   46.92
81 DUMBOVICH Miklos KOVACS Mihaly   HUN-HUN   46.62
82 ANTIC Rade SLIPCEVIC Nenad   YUG-SER   46.16
83 CEDOLIN Franco TRAMONTO Dario   ITA-ITA   44.73
84 DAEHR Claus NIPPGEN Georg   GER-GER   43.34

Rank Open series Consolation Nationality Result
85 BIHL Jean-Marc SCHWEITZER Henri   FRA-FRA   56.60
86 ARNOLDS Carla VRIEND Bep   NED-NED   55.82
87 JELENIEWSKI Andrzej SOROKA -   POL-POL   55.45
88 FUCIK Jan KUBAK Fritz   AUT-AUT   55.33
89 KADLEC Alfred TERRANEO Franz   AUT-AUT   54.93
90 TEN BLINK - DE VRIND Hans   NED-NED   54.43
91 BEAUVILLAIN Olivier IONTZEFF Georges   FRA-FRA   54.30
92 HELGEMO Geir JOHANSEN Ove   NOR-NOR   54.24
93 BORM Frans MAAS Eddie   NED-NED   53.68
94 LAFOURCADE Jean-Pierre SIMAR -   BEL-BEL   53.23
95 AUKEN Jens MOLLER Steen   DEN-DEN   53.21
96 BORDARIER Marc CABANES Bernard   FRA-FRA   53.20
97 PATTERSON Derek ROSEN Neil   ENG-ENG   53.15
98 AXELSON Bjorn HALLBERG Staffan   SWE-SWE   53.12
99 FORQUET Giuliana SHARIF -   ITA-ITA   53.00
100 GARVEY Donal O'BRIAIN Micheal   IRL-IRL   52.84
101 COMELLA Amedeo SBARIGIA Silvio   ITA-ITA   52.80
102 ADAD Pierre GUILLAUMIN Pierre-Yves   FRA-FRA   52.50
103 BIRMAN Daniela ZWILLINGER Uri   ISR-ISR   52.35
104 LAINE Seppo MANNI Olli   FIN-FIN   52.34
105 LARSSEN Herman TORP Mette   NOR-NOR   52.13
106 DUNSTAN Heather KAY Alan   ENG-ENG   52.10
107 DRUMEV Christo MECHIKIAN Torkom   BUL-BUL   51.85
108 BASTIANSEN Harald MJOS Roald   NOR-NOR   51.67
109 VON ARNIM Daniela ZENKEL Sabine   GER-GER   51.48
110 CESARINI Carlo FANTONI Fulvio   ITA-ITA   51.47
111 BRINIG R. SIMPSON Colin   ENG-ENG   51.40
112 GUERMANI Federico GUERMANI Paolo   ITA-ITA   51.31
113 BESSIS Veronique GAVIARD Daniele   FRA-FRA   51.30
114 LARUSSON Hermann LARUSSON Olafur   ISL-ISL   51.08
115 FOGEL Paolo MORITSCH Massimo   ITA-ITA   50.79
116 GAWRYS Piotr WOLNY Henryk   POL-POL   50.75
117 SANTOS Jorge Monteiro Dos SANTOS Rui Silva   POR-POR   50.69
- HUGGETT Dave PRESTON Steve   ENG-ENG   50.69
119 HELLER Jean-Jacques XERRI Jean   FRA-FRA   50.66
120 ALTSCHULER Gilad DAGAN -   ISR-ISR   50.58
121 CUTHBERTSON Malcolm McINTOSH Andrew   SCO-ENG   50.43
122 BJORKMAN Leif NILSSON Christer   SWE-SWE   50.41
123 DIANKOV - JEKOV -   BUL-BUL   50.28
124 BESSIS Michel DUCHON Didier   FRA-FRA   50.27
- PACAULT Herve SZWARC Henri   FRA-FRA   50.27
126 LERFALD Rystein OLSEN Svein A.   NOR-NOR   50.26
127 ANTONIC Davor LAMZA Vladimir   CRO-CRO   50.23
128 THOMPSON Ian YOUNG John   ENG-GBR   50.16
129 BOBBIO Giovanni SEMENTA Antonio   ITA-ITA   50.15
130 GRAMATIKOV Guergui STOIMIROV -   BUL-BUL   50.03
131 GONDOS Peter MAYBACH Robert   GER-GER   49.91
132 MAGNUSSON Thomas SYLVAN Johan   SWE-SWE   49.82
133 NILSSON Gun STROMBERG Anna   SWE-SWE   49.43
134 FERRUCCI Julia RUSSI Fabio   ITA-ITA   49.39
135 ANDVIK Torbjrrn MARSTRANDER Peter   NOR-NOR   49.38
136 BOLLACK Bogdan BOLLACK Lena   BEL-BEL   49.36
137 RICCIARELLI Marco RICCIARELLI-DONATI Gianna   ITA-ITA   49.32
138 JACOBI Ernst NIKITINE Ruth   SUI-SUI   49.29
139 MOSCATELLI Gabriella PORTA -   ITA-ITA   49.27
140 DAUWE Gunther FORNOVILLE Norbert   BEL-BEL   49.25
141 McNAIR Andrew REES Tim   ENG-WAL   49.22
142 CAPPELLER Joachim SCHINZE Jorg   GER-GER   49.19
143 RAPF Karl SCHMIDT Gerhard   AUT-AUT   49.12
144 DOEBIG Christian GROMOELLER Wilhelm   GER-GER   48.99
145 CHEPROKOV Alexander HRISTOV Boris   BUL-BUL   48.98
146 KARRER Charly ROSENBERGER -   SUI-SUI   48.86
- VAN CLEEFF Jan KLAVER Nico   NED-NED   48.86
148 DADULOVIC - TERIC -   YUG-YUG   48.70
- CHOMICZ-BARA Zbigniew POLETYLO Jacek   POL-POL   48.70
150 MATTSSON Goran STRINDBERG Lillemor   GER-SWE   48.54
151 KUDLA Marek MILDE Andrzej   POL-POL   48.45
152 CABOT Antonio VILA Despu.   ESP-ESP   48.28
153 PLANNER - SPENGLER Walter   SUI-SUI   48.22
154 BRUNNER Michelle LANDY Sandra   ENG-ENG   48.20
155 BAKER Mike SHERIDAN Liam   WAL-WAL   48.18
156 SKOTNICZNY Andrzej WOJAS Zygmunt   POL-POL   48.13
157 ARNABOLDI Sergio SOROLDONI Massimo   LIE-SMR   48.04
158 LINDSTROM Ulf NILSSON Ingela   SWE-SWE   47.82
159 MACI Giovanni RESTA Guido   ITA-ITA   47.76
160 YADLIN Doron YADLIN Israel   ISR-ISR   47.67
161 CRONIER Benedicte KOUMETZ Marcel   FRA-FRA   47.60
162 DIENES Odon SZTANKO -   HUN-HUN   47.58
163 STAFFELBACH Ada URBANOVICI Vincent   SUI-SUI   47.57
164 KRISTINSSON Bjorgvin Mar OLAFSSON Magnus   ISL-ISL   47.42
165 TEN KATE Chris VAN DER WOUDEN Huub   NED-NED   47.40
166 BAKKE Tor OLSEN Per   NOR-NOR   47.28
167 FRANCO Giampaolo PAOLUZI Simonetta   ITA-ITA   47.23
168 BERGER Maurizi HORN Zew   AUT-AUT   47.08
169 FEUERSTEIN - LEIBOVITZ Gadi   ISR-ISR   47.00
170 FILIPPI Filippo PEDICCHIO -   SMR-SMR   46.93
171 FRANCO Arturo VIOLANTEI Laura   ITA-SMR   46.65
172 OGLOBLIN Andrzej SIWIEC Wojtek   POL-POL   46.64
173 HAAS Chaim KOOK -   ISR-ISR   46.42
174 MURRELL - WILLANS Jeremy   GBR-ENG   46.41
175 MCMENEMEY - SPEARS Brian   GBR-SCO   46.35
176 LASSILA Raija VIITASALO Pekka I   FIN-FIN   45.56
177 MISKOVIC Nenad RASE Davor   SCG-CRO   45.55
178 DOROSZEWICK Stefan ZAWADA Andrzej   POL-POL   45.54
179 ALBUQUERQUE - SMERDON Douglas   GBR-ENG   45.37
180 COSTA Pinto da LOPES Augusto Teixeira   POR-POR   44.95
181 JOHNSON David STAS Jacques   BEL-BEL   44.81
182 DI MAIO Mario LONGINOTTI Enrico   ITA-ITA   44.37
183 BALASPIRI Csaba JEZSO Karoly   HUN-HUN   44.10
184 SKOULARIKIS Fotis ZAVALIANGOS Giorgos   GRE-GRE   44.07
185 BERGDAHL Tommy WEGNELIUS -   SWE-SWE   43.90
186 HEGRAND - LARSSEN -   NOR-NOR   42.98
187 LAVI - ROZENFELD E.   ISR-ISR   42.32
188 LIEBERMAN Ruth LIEBERMAN S   ISR-ISR   42.01
189 GROMOELLER Michael SCHAFER -   GER-GER   39.79
190 HAENNI - PLATIS -   ESP-ESP   38.14

Rank Open series Qualifying Nationality Result
191 DONG DUONG Hong YALCIN Tarik   SUI-SUI   50.96
192 MEYER Michelle VINCIGUERRA Herve   FRA-FRA   49.82
193 EISENBERG Eric SUSSEL Patrick   FRA-FRA   48.14
194 MARI Christian QUANTIN Jean-Christophe   FRA-FRA   47.96
195 CALAME Yvan GASCHEN Alain   SUI-SUI   45.10
196 LINK Gerry SAESSELI Max   SUI-SUI   44.93
197 PUURTINEN Olli TURUNEN Juhani   FIN-FIN   42.88
198 MOSES K SHEINMAN Rami   ISR-ISR   42.86
199 MITCHELL Vi OUTRED Charles   SCO-SCO   38.02
200 ROSIER - SCHNEIDER Yigal   ISR-ISR   36.45

NOTICE: Final results only