56th European Team Championships: the Winners

5094

After a fantastic final day, in which in three of the competitions saw teams walk the tightrope to secure a qualifying spot, it’s time to congratulate the Champions, medal winners and everyone that will represent Europe in the 2025 World Team Championships.

Open Teams – The Winners

  1. Norway
    Terje AA, Christian BAKKE, Boye BROGELAND, Tor Eivind GRUDE, Geir HELGEMO, Allan LIVGARD, Tolle STABELL captain, Sten BJERTNES coach
  2. Switzerland
    Sjoert BRINK, Bas DRIJVER, Jacek KALITA, Michal KLUKOWSKI, Michal NOWOSADZKI, Pierre ZIMMERMANN, Fernando PIEDRA captain
  3. Italy
    Massimiliano DI FRANCO, Giovanni DONATI, Andrea MANNO, Giacomo PERCARIO, Antonio SEMENTA, Alfredo VERSACE, Pierfrancesco PAROLARO captain

Women Teams – The Winners

  1. Norway
    Ann Karin FUGLESTAD, Liv Marit GRUDE, Marianne HARDING, Torild HESKJE, Bodil Nyheim OIGARDEN, Gunn Tove VIST, Anne-Lill HELLEMANN captain, Leif-Erik STABELL, coach
  2. France
    Marion CANONNE, Donatella HALFON, Margaux KUREK BEAULIEU, Anais LELEU, Carole PUILLET, Anne-Laure TARTARIN, Stephane GARCIA captain, Wilfried LIBBRECHT coach
  3. Turkiye
    Asli ACAR, Berrak ERKAN, Ozlem KANDOLU, Eren OZAN, Irem OZBAY, Dilek YAVAS, M.Gokhan YILMAZ captain, Zeynep YILMAZ coach

Seniors Teams – The Winners

  1. Netherlands
    Willem GOSSCHALK, Leonhard HOFLAND, Jan KOLEN, Bas VAN DER HOEK, Willem VAN EIJCK, Jan VERHEES, Peter VAN DER VOORDEN captain
  2. Poland
    Piotr BIZON, Marek BLAT, Apolinary KOWALSKI, Michal KWIECIEN, Wlodzimierz STARKOWSKI, Piotr TUSZYNSKI, Jacek PSZCZOLA captain, Miroslaw CICHOCKI coach
  3. France
    Marc BOMPIS, Philippe CHOTTIN, Alain LEVY, Dominique PILON, Philippe SOULET, Herve VINCIGUERRA, Guy LASSERRE captain, Wilfried LIBBRECHT coach

Mixed Teams – The Winners

  1. Israel
    Adi ASULIN, Ilan BAREKET, Ronnie BENIN-BARR, Ron PACHTMAN, Nathalie SAADA, Yaniv ZACK
  2. France
    Benedicte CRONIER, Philippe CRONIER, Vanessa REESS, Pierre SCHMIDT, Laurent THUILLEZ, Joanna ZOCHOWSKA, Nicolas DECHELETTE captain, Emmanuelle LEMAITRE D. coach
  3. Italy
    Dario ATTANASIO, Irene BARONI, Leonardo CIMA, Barbara DESSI, Alessandro GANDOGLIA, Gabriella MANARA, Enrico GUERRA captain

 

In the Open Series Europe will be represented in the 2025 Bermuda Bowl by Norway, Switzerland, Italy, England, Israel, Belgium, Sweden and France.

Europe’s representatives in the 2025 Venice Cup will be Norway France, Türkiye, Italy, Poland, England, Netherlands and Denmark.

The d’Orsi Trophy 2025 representatives will be Netherlands, Poland, France, Italy, Sweden, Austria, England and Denmark.

Israel, France, Italy, Romania, Denmark, England, Sweden, and Hungary will carry Europe’s hopes in the Wuhan Cup 2025.

A special mention for England, France and Italy, who qualified in all four competitions.

Championships Microsite